Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cherokee Club and El Pasaje

Inscription. This building, constructed in 1895, was among the first brick structures in Ybor City. It originally housed the Cherokee Club (known briefly as the Osceola Club), one of the earliest social clubs in Tampa. Cherokee Club members included Edward Manrara, who was Vicente Martinez Ybor's business partner, and Peter O. Knight, who became one of the most powerful businessmen in Tampa's history. In addition to housing the club offices and meeting space, the building has been home to several different restaurants, including El Pasaje, which was named for the arcade - the building's dominant architectural feature - that fronts Ninth Avenue.

Erected 2020 by Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council.Originally erected by Ybor City Alcalde Association, 1962. Replacement marker funded by the William G. Pomeroy Foundation.

Regarding Cherokee Club and El Pasaje. This marker replaces an older one with incorrect text.

2. Cherokee Club and El Pasaje Marker looking west