Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Constructing a Legacy

Inscription.
"George Rogers Clark, this memorial shall bring it to pass that neither you nor your fame shall be forgotten."
- Indiana Governor Paul McNutt, September 3, 1933

The W.R. Heath Construction Company of Greencastle, Indiana won the bid to build the George Rogers Clark Memorial. Located on the former site of Fort Sackville, the structure featured an exterior of granite with the interior clad of Indiana limestone and three types of elaborate marble. Warm winter weather allowed for a quick construction. W.R. Heath reported that his company had finished the work in May 1933.

Additional work on the grounds and other interior features of the structure followed. Shrubs, trees, and bronze lampposts added new color and beauty to the grounds. Plans for a museum in the memorial basement had to be scrapped due to lack of funds. Statues of Clark's allies, Father Pierre Gibault and Francis Vigo, rounded out the park landscape. After all of these final touches, the memorial was ready to be dedicated by President Franklin D. Roosevelt on June 14, 1936.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Marker is located next to the "Inside the Memorial" marker.