Grafton in Taylor County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Cohen Building

Inscription.
Joseph Cohen purchased this section of the Luzadder plat from Thomas J. McAvay on July 12, 1922 for $30,000. What was once the site of Grafton's first financial institution, the 1870 Citizens Savings Bank, became a branch of the Atlantic and Pacific Tea Store and a candy shop. This was just one of multiple A & P stores in Grafton but it quickly grew to be the largest and expanded into all of the Cohen Building. Other businesses that operated in this building include the Recreation Restaurant and Sport Center, Rite Aid Pharmacy, and Dollar General.

The building stayed in the Cohen family until 2007. In 1938, Joseph sold the structure to his wife Dena charging her just $5 "in consideration of the natural love and affection” he felt for her, according to the deed. She in turn sold to their daughter Hilda D. Barton for $10 in 1967. Upon her death in 1985, Hilda left the building to her husband Julian; it was finally sold to the city by Sanford J. Barton in 2007. Reneman Enterprises has owned the building since 2009.

At one time the second floor was the headquarters for Grafton's Fraternal Order of the Eagles and according to rumor, there was a speakeasy during Prohibition.

Erected by West Virginia Humanities Council and Taylor County Historical and Genealogical
Society.