Industry in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Industry Pilgrims Rest Cemetery

Inscription.

Soon after Friedrich Ernst and Charles Fordtran came to the area at the western side of Stephen F. Austin's grant in 1831, now Austin County, the town of Industry became the first permanent German settlement in Texas. Following the Gotier Trace, many traveled through Industry on their way to points further west, but many made Industry their home.

On April 26, 1873, Wilhelmine Schroeder, daughter of Friedrich Ernst, sold acreage to the trustees of the mutual cemetery graveyard for a community cemetery. The land was used as a burial ground long before Wilhelmine's donation; pioneers who died while passing through Industry on their way west were likely buried there in unmarked graves. The oldest marked grave is that of Max Schmidt from 1853.

Many German settlers of the area are buried here, including Friedrich Ernst's wife and multiple members of their family. The tombstone of Louise Ernst Stoehr, married to Ernst until his death in 1848, describes her as "The First German Settler in Texas. 1800-1889." Wilhelmine Schroeder's tombstone has similar language. Cemetery records show the burials of veterans, including Jacob Wolters, Austin colonist and Republic of Texas and Confederate soldier.

Adjacent to the Industry Pilgrims Rest Cemetery is the cemetery of the United Methodist Church, located along
the south property line. In 1960, a perpetual care fund was established and in 1964 the Industry Pilgrims Rest Cemetery Association formed. Additional land was acquired in 1985 and 1990 to allow for expansion. Although small in size, Industry played an important role in the settlement of Texas, reflected in the burials of this historic cemetery.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2016

3. The view of the Industry Pilgrims Rest Cemetery Marker from the road