Oroville in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gray Nurse Hardware

Inscription. In 1888, James C. Gray purchased Brock and Tabor Hardware at 1950 Montgomery Street. That purchase included the lot you are standing on now. In 1898 Gray built a 50‘ by 100‘ building to house Ophir Hardware. The original building was a single story, made of brick manufactured at the Table Mountain clay quarry and had a covered porch. About 1912 Gray became the Studebaker and Fish Brothers wagon dealer. The Ophir Hardware building was modified to include a second floor to be used as a wagon assembly and showroom. An elevator was added at that time. It was the first in Butte County. In 1928 Harry C. Gray (grandson) sold his interest in the hardware business to Roy M. Nurse but Gray retained ownership of the building. The business was subsequently renamed Gray Nurse Hardware and remained empty from 1977 until it was purchased in 1996 by Sean and Lori Pierce and renovated into a community center that is used for social gatherings.

Erected 2016 by Native Sons of the Golden West & Native Daughters of the Golden West.

The marker is visible in the window of the entryway.