Sterling in Whiteside County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Original Site of Sterling Township High School 1898-1950

Inscription. Let it be known to all that on April 11, 1896, the voters of Sterling and Coloma Townships held an election in favor of establishing the area's first independent township high school. Within sixty days, the following citizens were chosen to the first Board of Education: C. A. Wetherbee, Reverend E. Brown, J. F. Platt, F. W. Wheeler and W. A. Sandborn. From a dozen area sites offered, this centrally located site was chosen by election on August 1, 1896. On May 11, 1897, a $40,000 bond referendum was approved to build the school, and construction began later in 1897. On October 3, 1898, Sterling-Coloma Township High School opened its doors to 212 students. In 1906, Coloma Township separated from Sterling and from then on the school was known as Sterling Township High School. Despite an addition in 1920, expanding enrollment and curriculum eventually necessitated the construction of new facilities. The new STHS campus opened at the site of Fourth Avenue and East LeFevre in the fall of 1950. The old high school was then converted to Sterling's first junior high school and continued to serve the community until 1959 when Challand Junior High School was built. The original STHS building was later sold at auction and demolished in 1965.

Erected 1998 by Sterling Schools
Foundation.