Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Patrick Henry Square

George Rogers Clark National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Before this square was set aside as a park, the area was a bustling part of Main Street. Maps from 1887 show the La Plante House, a tailor, printer, and hardware store all filled this block. Maps from 1916 show this building transformed into a department store on this spot with both buggy storage and an automobile dealer across First Street towards the Wabash River. In the 1930s, work began on the George Rogers Clark Memorial while the Abraham Lincoln Memorial Bridge on Vigo Street replaced the steel Main Street Bridge. The face of downtown Vincennes changed forever. The original design of the park's historic landscape centers the Clark Memorial in downtown with wooded areas to the southwest and Main Street to the northeast. This symbolizes Clark's role in the transformation of the frontier of the Old Northwest Territory.

Did you know?
Records like these detailed Sanborn Maps were created for insurance companies. Today they provide researchers with a very clear view of Vincennes in 1887.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. View of Patrick Henry Square
Marker is on the left side of this photo. Another marker also titled "Patrick Henry Square" is on the right side of this photo.
3. Patrick Henry Square NPS Sign