Truckee in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Permanent Emigrant Trail Markers

Inscription. The nearby monument was envisioned in 1929 by C. F. McGlashan, Truckee’s foremost resident 1872-1931 and author of the 1880 classic, The History of the Donner Party; P.M. Weddell, who placed wooden signs on the Donner Trail from Verdi, Nevada over Coldstream Pass to Lake Mary from 1924 until his death in 1951; and W.F. Know and, U.S. Senator (1945-1959) and the chairman of The Native Sons of the Golden West’s Landmark Commission.

The three trail authorities met in McGlashan’s law office in Truckee to draw up the text for the plaque on this monument, listed as #3 on the map to the right and a companion plaque for the monument listed as #5, located one half mile to the west on old Hwy 40 and Coldstream Road

Erected 2014 by E Clampus Vitus.