Grafton in Taylor County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

B&O Station

Inscription.
In 1911, the Baltimore firm of JD Walsh and Son was contracted to build a new Baltimore & Ohio Passenger Station on land donated by Colonel John T. McGraw

The station was dedicated on August 22, 1911 with a large crowd in attendance. Spectators watched as the first train, the No. 55 driven by Daniel Fisher, pulled into the depot that would at one point welcome thirty-three passenger trains a day. The Grafton station would also be a silent witness to history. Lucky residents were able to catch a glimpse of the richest man in America, John D. Rockefeller, when he stopped in Grafton on December 7, 1915 while on a trip to inspect Fairmont area coal mines. During World War I, soldiers from all over the country bound for Europe came through Grafton and in 1922 President Warren G. Harding addressed a crowd of Grafton residents from the platform of his train car.

Passenger rail to Grafton ended on April 13, 1971.

Erected by West Virginia Humanities Council and Taylor County Historical and Genealogical Society.