Grapevine in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Love Chapel Church of God in Christ

Organized in 1930

Inscription.

Love Chapel Church of God in Christ began meeting as a congregation in 1930 at 409 West Wall Street near the Farmer's Gin Company in the area known as "the gin lot." Ella Jackson and Doshie Wright were the first trustees of the church. Members of eleven black families formed the first church body. In 1942, land for a new meeting site was purchased by the members from the Kezzie Higgins family at 300 Turner Road in the neighborhood known as "The Hill." Here Love Chapel remained as a cornerstone of Grapevine's black community for nearly 60 years. The minimal traditional style building was remodeled in 1949 and 1962. In 2001, under the leadership of Pastor Emuel Glenn, the congregation moved to a facility on Dooley Street. On January 20, 2009, the Love Chapel on Turner Road received Historic Landmark Designation by the City of Grapevine. 2009

Erected 2009 by City of Grapevine.

4. Love Chapel Church of God in Christ