Orchard Lake in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Green School Bell

Inscription.
This 150-pound cast iron bell was purchased for $15 in 1878 to call local children to Green School. Located at Green Road and Savoie Trail, the school was built on farmland donated by the Hartwell Green family, c. 1866. The bell is one of three bells that hung at different times in a tower above the one-room, wood frame K-8 school.

In 1948, a new Green School was built on Walnut Lake Road, now Green Media Center. A larger Green School was built next to it in 1956. This school was renamed to honor retiring principal Katherine Sheiko in 2011.

Green School Bell Exhibit
In Memory of