South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Willie Mays

San Francisco Giants Wall of Fame

San Francisco Giants: 1958-1972
Hall Of Fame: 1979 • Giants Retired Number: 24
San Francisco Giants All-Star: 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971
NL MVP: 1965
NL Gold Glove Award: 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968
All-Star Game MVP: 1963, 1968 • Roberto Clemente Award: 1971

Greatest Giant ever, the "Say Hey Kid” holds Franchise records for Games Played (2,857), Runs (2,011), Hits (3,187), Doubles (504) Home Runs (646) and Total Bases (5,907). He holds San Francisco Giants records for Hits, Career (2,284), Hits, Season (208) in 1958 (2nd), Doubles, Career (376), and Triples, Career (76). NL Home Run Champ in 1962 (49), 1964 (47) and 1965 (52). He hit four homers in a game vs. Braves (County Stadium, April 30, 1961).

1. Willie Mays (Wikipedia).
"Willie Howard Mays Jr. (born May 6, 1931), nicknamed "The Say Hey Kid", is an American former professional baseball center fielder. He spent almost all of his 22-season Major League Baseball (MLB) career playing for the New York/San Francisco Giants (1951–1952, 1954–1972) before finishing his career with the New York Mets (1972–1973). Regarded as one of the greatest baseball players of all time, he was elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1979."
(Submitted on July 3, 2021.)

2. Willie Mays (Baseball Hall of Fame). (Submitted on July 3, 2021.)
3. Willie Mays Career Highlights (YouTube, 11.5 min.). "Willie Mays Highlights: This video is the largest
2. Willie Mays Marker - wide view
The Mays marker is in the bottom row, leftmost.
collection of Willie Mays highlights with audio on the internet. It features Willie's first home run, his final hit, 600th homer, 3,000th hit, famous World Series catch, and much more. The majority of these highlights are from his time as a Giant, but there are Mets highlights in this video as well." (Submitted on July 3, 2021.)

4. Willie Mays hits 4 homeruns at County Stadium (YouTube, 9 min.). "The Say Hey Kid Willie Mays ties the Major League Record of 4 Homeruns in a Single Game at County Stadium." (Submitted on July 3, 2021.)

5. Willie Mays Throws Last Pitch at Candlestick Park (YouTube, 4 min.). On September 30, 1999, with the help of a "Tell It Goodbye" Countdown on the scoreboard, Willie Mays threw out the last pitch at Candlestick Park to his god son Barry Bonds. (Submitted on July 3, 2021.)

3. Willie Mays Marker detail
4. Willie Mays Statue
A statue of Mays has pride of place in the plaza in front of Oracle Park - with "24 Willie Mays Plaza" as the address. (Note the plaque visible on the base of the statue has been given its own marker entry in the database.)