Five Points in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Zero Mile Post

Inscription. This Zero Mile Post marks the Southeastern Terminus of the Western and Atlantic Railroad, about which a settlement grew and eventually became Atlanta. This railroad, to Chattanooga, Tennessee, was built, and still is owned by the State of Georgia. It was authorized by the State Legislature December 21, 1836. The route was surveyed by Colonel Stephen Harriman Long, Chief Engineer, May 12, 1837 to November 3, 1840. Construction began March, 1838.

The original terminus was between the present Forsyth and Magnolia Streets. It was moved here in 1842. The settlement which sprang up was called Terminus. It was incorporated as the town of Marthasville, December 23, 1843. The name was changed to Atlanta, December 26, 1845. It was incorporated as the City of Atlanta, December 29, 1847, with corporate limits extending one mile in every direction from the State Depot which was between here and what is now Pryor Street.

The railroad placed mile posts beginning here in 1850. A new City Charter approved February 28, 1874 redefined the corporate limits as a circle one mile and a half in every direction from this mile post.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Hisatorical Commission. (Marker Number 060-124.)

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1842.

More about this marker. Originally located outside at ground level when erected in 1958, this marker had the post mount removed and was mounted on a wall when the parking garage and surrounding complex was
built in the 1980s. The Zero Mile Post has since been removed and taken to the Atlanta History Center. After the original structure was demolished, a newly made marker and a replica mile post were erected under Central Avenue on May 14, 2019.