Columbus in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Home of Texas Attorney General George McCormick

Inscription.

In McCormick family 100 years. "Early Texas" cottage, built 1868, with square nails; of cypress and pine wood; had five rooms, detached kitchen, dining room.

Born in Virginia, McCormick (1841-1905) came to Texas 1858; served in Confederate Army; in 1871 married Myrah Thatcher; had five children.

He helped write Constitution of 1876; was Attorney General 1878-1880; served 1884-1892 as Judge of 25th Judicial District.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1968

Sponsored by Mrs. Jack Draper, granddaughter

2nd Plaque
Exhibited on the Magnolia Homes Tour

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3281.)

In 1861 McCormick enlisted in the Confederate Army in Galveston, where he helped build defensive sand works at Fort Point and South Battery. He soon reenlisted in Company D, cavalry battalion, Waul's Legion. In July 1864 at the battle of Harrisburg, near Holly Springs, Mississippi, he was wounded, captured, and suffered the amputation of a leg. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on July 6, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Home of Texas Attorney General George McCormick and Marker from the street