Bridging the Gate — the Beginning

Inscription. San Francisco grew rapidly in the early 1900s, but the mile-wide Golden Gate Strait limited access and development to the north. Traveling north to Marin County and the Redwood Empire beyond required a lengthy trip by ferryboat.

In 1923, popular support to build a bridge across the strait united behind the slogan “Bridge the Gate." Bridge supporters convinced the California state legislature to create a special district, the Golden Gate Bridge and Highway District, as the entity to finance, build, and operate such a bridge. In 1928, the District was incorporated and included the counties of San Francisco, Marin, Sonoma, Del Norte, and parts of Napa and Mendocino.

A bridge over the Golden Gate Strait was the ambition of Joseph B. Strauss, who overcame many obstacles to secure official approvals and win public support. Strauss faced strong opposition from ferry operators, conservationists, and even some in the engineering community. He assembled and directed an outstanding team of engineers, architects, geologists, and construction workers to design and build a bridge that set a world record for longest span (the distance spanned between the towers) and united a growing metropolis.

Captions:
Left: In November 1930, despite the ongoing hardships of the Great Depression, District voters approved
$35 million in bonds. At last, the Bridge could be built.
Center: The Golden Gate Strait, 1.7 miles (2.7 kilometers) wide, as it was before (left) and after the Bridge was built (below). Marin County is at left and San Francisco is at right.
Right: Chief Engineer Strauss reviews plans with some of the key design consultants
Left to right:
• O.H. Ammann, consulting engineer and designer of the George Washington Bridge
• Charles Derleth, Jr., consulting engineer and dean of engineering, University of California
• Andrew C. Lawson, consulting geologist and professor of geology, University of California
• Joseph B. Strauss, chief engineer; Golden Gate Bridge, and principal, Strauss Engineering
• Leon S. Moisseiff, consulting engineer and leading bridge theoretician

Erected 2012 by Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District.

Marker is at the far left.
. Marker is in this post office area: San Francisco CA 94129, United States of America. Touch for directions.