Blacksburg in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

American Victors

Inscription. Imagine hundreds of men, dressed more or less alike, heart still pounding from the fever of battle, milling around this hillside as the sun sets. Whigs and Tories both sleep on wet, cold ground, amid the groans of wounded and dying men.

The rebel colonels decide to leave here the next morning, for they know that Cornwallis is not that far away. Messengers ride out to carry word of victory to George Washington. Three weeks later, the good news finally reaches Philadelphia.

By then, all these patriot regiments, like evening mists, have completely disappeared into the endless Southern forests. Yet, for these men-and for the patriot cause-after Kings Mountain, nothing would ever be the same.

Whigs After the War
The battle on Kings Mountain blessed Whig John Sevier with fame and political good fortune for the rest of his life. Six time he was elected governor of Tennessee. John Sevier also served in the United States Congress.

Many other Whig leaders, such as Shelby, Cleveland, and Winston, enjoyed long success in frontier politics.

Erected by Kings Mountain National Military Park - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a depiction of American soldiers moving through the woods after the victory. In the lower right is a portrait of John Sevier.

1. Kings Mountain National Military Park, National Park Service. (Submitted on September 3, 2019.)
2. Kings Mountain National Military Park, Historic Resource Study, National Park Service. (Submitted on September 3, 2019.)

2. Whig John Sevier
National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, May 28, 2019