Spinning the Main Cables

Inscription. By mid-1935, the north and south towers stood ready to support the two main cables. Each of the cables measured a little over 3 feet (1 meter) in diameter and weighed 12,000 tons. They were far too heavy to carry across the Golden Gate Strait on barges and lift up to the tops of the towers.

The cables were constructed high in the air using a process called cable spinning, which was invented by John A. Roebling in the 1800s. The company he founded made the cables for the Golden Gate Bridge.

To spin the cables, workers pulled a wire, about as thick as a pencil, from the concrete anchorage at one shore, up and over both towers, and on to the other anchorage. The wire was then secured and sent back. It took many back-and-forth trips to place the 27,572 wires in each cable. Individual wires were grouped into heavier strands and compacted together to form the finished cable. The spinning of the cables took just six months and nine days, setting records for speed and efficiency.

The entire weight of the roadway deck crossing the Gate could then be suspended from the two cables — that's why it is called a suspension bridge.

Captions
Top left: Known as spinning, thin wires were drawn back and forth across the strait by steel wheels. California Historical Society, Huggins Coll, CHS.Huggins.012
Middle
left
: A hydraulic press compacted the thin wire strands into one large cable. San Francisco History Center, San Francisco Public Library
Bottom left: A popular exhibit at the Bridge is this full-size cross section of the main cable, clearly showing the 27,572 parallel wires. Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District
Top right: The suspension bridge, in 1936, ready to have the roadway deck suspended from the main cables. Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District
Bottom right: Workers tighten bolts to clamp a band to the main cable. Steel suspender ropes were later placed over the top of the cable band and extended down to support the deck structure. Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District

Erected 2012 by Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District.

Marker is fourth from the right.