Tall and Strong

Tallest Bridge Towers
The Golden Gate Bridge not only set the record for longest bridge span when completed in 1937, it also had the tallest towers.

Honeycomb Legs — Strong, but Light
This innovation introduced by the Golden Gate Bridge provided the strength to withstand the tremendous weight transferred to the tops of the towers by the cables, and also to resist horizontal loads due to wind and earthquakes.

Over a Million Rivets
Each tower has over a million rivets. A red-hot rivet with a round head on one end was inserted through holes to join pieces of steel. Then while the round-headed end was held securely, a riveter with a power tool hammered (“bucked”) the plain end into another mushroom-shaped head, clamping the pieces together.

Captions (Clockwise from right):
• A tree trunk is less than solid wood, making it strong but light. Similarly, the Bridge towers, with their cellular construction, provide the needed strength with a minimum amount of steel. Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District
• Ironworkers installing hot rivets to fasten pieces of steel together. San Francisco History Center, San Francisco Public Library
• Workers inside box-like steel cells. California
Historical Society, Huggins Coll., CHS.Huggins.001