Our Legal Hassles.

Inscription. In 1975, when Pier 39 was nothing more than a graveyard for old refrigerators, the Port of San Francisco drew up a lease for Warren Simmons which would be executed if Simmons acquired the horde of permits necessary to actually build on the property.

The lease is almost an exact copy of another 1975 Port lease, this one given to Gerald Hines (Houston developer) for the development of Pier 45. Hines, foreseeing the permit problems, withdrew his proposal for Pier 45.

Simmons forged on, however. The Pier 39 lease was sent to the City Attorney's office and the City Property Manager for review and received no objections.

Three years later, when the refrigerator and auto graveyard had become an apparently successful complex of shops and restaurants, some people in high places decided that was the time to ask questions about the lease.

Pier 39 had been open only four months when we were hit by a barrage of investigations and lawsuits.

After twelve months of bitter negotiations and an incredible $5 million in expenses (legal fees and increased construction interest payments) Mayor Dianne Feinstein was compelled to intervene. Perhaps noting how much time and money the City Attorney's office had expended up to that point, she held a 5 hour negotiating session in her office where she prevailed upon
all parties to settle before it went to court.

Regarding Our Legal Hassles.. High legal costs forced Simmons to sell
the Pier 39 development in 1980. His descendants now own and operate three restaurants at the complex.