Brookville in Jefferson County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Carrier-Humphrey House

— Historic Brookville —

By William Fischer, Jr., July 1, 2021
Inscription.

This late Victorian home was constructed by master builder Daniel Baumgardner for Griswold Buell Carrier (1831-1900), a Jefferson County farmer and lumberman. Carrier was also a director of the Jefferson County Agricultural Society and Driving Park Association, which was responsible for the annual Jefferson County Fair, a major Brookville event for decades. From 1921 until the late 1940s, this was the residence of James Malcom Humphrey (1873-1948), local industrialist, lumber and natural gas operator, and principal both of the Humphrey Brick and Tile Company and the Union Auto Specialties Company. The home is especially notable for its rounded corner window and corresponding porch.

Erected by Historic Brookville, Inc.

is at or near this postal address: 365 Main Street, Brookville PA 15825, United States of America. Touch for directions.