Southwest Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Pablo Tennis Club

An African American Community Organization

Inscription. The San Pablo Tennis Club (SPTC) was established in 1954 by a group of predominantly Black tennis players who wanted to promote tennis, particularly for the youth, in their much beloved community. Due to racial discrimination, the San Pablo Park courts were the only courts in Berkeley where Blacks were welcomed to play. The Club was organized with elected officers, monthly meetings, and eventually up to 400 members.

In 1987 and 1988, SPTC qualified three teams (Men's 3.0, Men's 4.0, Women's 3.0) for the United States Tennis Association National Championships. In 1987, the Men's 3.0 team, Topspins, won the National Championships held at Seabrook Island Resort in Charleston, South Carolina. SPTC hosted tennis competitions and social events, participated annually in two national African American tennis tournaments: the Pacific Coast Championships and the American Tennis Association, and contributed to maintaining the tennis courts. SPTC's dedication and tennis leadership contributed significantly to establishing San Pablo Park's reputation for tennis excellence and great social camaraderie.

San Pablo Tennis Club Founders

Laura M. Bennett · Isabel "Izzy” Dishroom · Ed Jay · Clarence Kyle · Margaret Robinson · Harold S. Bennett, Sr. · Wesley E. Hester, Sr. · Robert Johnson, Sr. · James "JD” Nelson

· Theresa Sanders · Dorothy Wallace Carnegie · Bob Houston · Emmett Jones · Ollie Pendleton · Don Tyson · Dennis Chew · Bill Jackson · Louise Jones · Frank Robinson

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to a cement monument located at the entrance to the tennis courts in San Pablo Park.
2. San Pablo Tennis Club Marker - wide view

3. The Topspins
Quite close nearby, mounted to the fence, is a banner depicting the Topspins - the mens 3.0 national champion tennis team of 1987. (click on photo to enlarge