Haight-Ashbury in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Doolan/Larson Residence and Storefronts

557 Ashbury St. / 1500-1512 Haight St.

— San Francisco Landmark No. 253 —

Inscription. Located at the corner made famous during the hippie movement, this Colonial Revival style house was constructed in 1903 as the personal residence of Richard P. Doolan. A year after the 1906 earthquake and fire, he raised the building to accommodate retail beneath it and added the separate row of storefronts to the west. These two buildings have housed a wide variety of shops through the years. One of the longest tenants was Holcombe Jewelers, which occupied the corner space from 1937 to 1988. Between 1965 and 1968, 1510 Haight street housed the mod clothing boutique, Mnasidika, one of the first hippie shops in San Francisco.

Designated July 14, 2006

Historic Preservation Commission

"In addition to its architectural significance and role in the early development of Haight Street, the building played an extraordinarily significant role in the hippie era as the home of “Mnasidika,” an early hippie clothing shop, and as the back drop for musicians, TV interviewers and journalists seeking a location that represented the“Flower Power” era of Haight-Ashbury. The Doolan Building’s distinct appearance and location has become an icon captured by photographers from the 1960s to the present day." - San Francisco County Staff Report, NRHP forms