Coxsackie in Greene County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bronck Family

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription. In 1663, in what was then New Netherlands, Pieter Bronck and his wife Hilletje Jans built the stonehouse. Leonard Bronck, who used the Americanized version of Leendert, was the great grandson of Pieter and the son of Jan Leendert Bronck. Leonard was active in the Committees of Correspondence, circulated and signed the Coxsackie Articles of Association, served in the militia and produced and acquired supplies for the American troops. Leonard was elected to the NYS Assembly in 1778, and the NYS Senate in 1796, sponsored the bill to form Greene County in 1800 and became the first Judge of Greene County. The house appears as it might have been in the 1770's.

(Bottom Right:) The Bronck House Complex 1663 stone house and 1738 brick house

(Left Portrait:) Judge Leonard Bronck, 1751-1828; Portrait by Ezra Ames

Erected by Heritage New York.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 72 County Route 42, Coxsackie NY 12051, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Pieter Bronck House Museum. More about the Bronck Family at the Greene County Historical Society (Submitted on July 11, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Pieter Bronck House Museum. (Submitted on August 4, 2021, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)