Near Coxsackie in Greene County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Coxsackie Resolutions

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription.
Under date of May 17, 1775, more than 220 “Freeholders and Inhabitants of the Cocksakie District in the County of Albany" put their names or marks to a document known to them as "The Association,” popularly called “The Coxsackie Declaration.” Signatures were evidence of alignment in the controversy with the parent government and authorization of representatives in Provincial Convention and Continental Congress.

The text of the 1775 Association is almost identical with that of the "General Association adopted by the Freemen, Freeholders, and Inhabitants of the City and County of New York, on Saturday, the 29th of April, 1775, and transmitted for signing to all the counties in the Province.” The signed articles were returnable to the General Committee of New York by July 15. While the text was recorded and published elsewhere in the State, the Coxsackie document seems to be the only original of its kind now surviving, an early product of the awakening spirit of unity and recognition of a common cause among scattered communities and previously unrelated colonies.

Persuaded that the Salvation of the Rights and Liberties of America, depends, under God, on the firm Union of its Inhabitants, in a vigorous prosecution of the Measures necessary for its Safety, and convinced of the necessity of preventing the Anarchy and
Confusion which attend a Dissolution of the Powers of Government: We the Freeholders and Inhabitants of the Cocksakie District in the County of Albany, being greatly alarmed at the avowed Design of the Ministry to raise a Revenue in America, and shocked by the bloody Scene acting in the Massachusetts Bay; DO in the most solemn Manner, resolve never to become Slaves; and do associate under all The Ties of Religion, Honour, and Love to our Country, to adopt and endeavor To carry into Execution, whatever Measures may be rendered by the Continental Congress, or resolved upon by our Provincial Convention for the purpose of preserving our Constitution, and opposing the Execution of several arbitrary and oppressive Acts of the British parliament, untill a Reconciliation between Great Britain and America, on constitutional principles, (which we most ardently desire) can be obtained; and that we will, in all Things, follow the advice of our general Committee, respecting the purposes aforesaid, the preservation of peace and good Order, and the safety of Individuals and private property. Dated at Cocksakie the Seventeenth Day of May in the year of our Lord One Thousand seven hundred and seventy five

(left photo:) Signers desk at the Bronck Museum.

(right photo:) Declaration signed by The Association: Coxsackie, May 17, 1775 Albany Institute of History & Art Library

Erected by Heritage New York.