Silverton in San Juan County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Slaying of Town Marshal Clate Ogsbury

Inscription.
On August 24, 1881, Silverton Town Marshal David Clayton "Clate" Ogsbury was gunned down in a shootout with members of the Stockton-Eskridge Gang outside the notorious Diamond Saloon at the corner of 11th and Greene streets. The gang had ridden into town after a breakout at the Durango jail, with La Plata County Sheriff Luke Hunter on their trail. A dozen or more shots were fired, injuring at least two others. One shot hit the First Congregational Church at the corner of 11th and Reese. Two members of the gang were subsequently captured and lynched in downtown Silverton by persons unknown - the last lynchings in Silverton.

Dedicated on the twenty-fourth day of August, 2016, in honor of Silverton Town Marshal David Clayton Ogsbury, Oct. 18, 1847-Aug. 24, 1881.

David Clayton Ogsbury had been Silverton Town Marshal for just three months when he was killed in the line of duty by Burt Wilkinson, a member of the notorious Stockton-Eskridge Gang of outlaws. Members of gang had arrived in town Aug. 24, 1881, and Marshal Ogsbury was waiting for arrest warrants to arrive from La Plata County. The warrants did not arrive until 11 PM that night when La Plata County Sheriff Luke Hunter rode in from Durango. Sheriff Hunter contacted the night marshal, Emerson Hodges, and the two men went to Marshal Ogsbury's room at
the rear of Goode's Saloon to awaken him. The three officers then walked to the Diamond Saloon where they believed the outlaws could be found. As they approached, Marshal Ogsbury saw a man leaning against the saloon in the dark. Before the marshal could say a word, the man fired a gun, mortally wounding Marshal Ogsbury. The outlaws emerged from the saloon firing their guns and forced the other officers to retreat. Two outlaws, Burt Wilkinson and Kid Thomas, were later captured and lynched by vigilantes in downtown Silverton. The good citizens of Silverton were justifiably enraged by the cowardly slaying of their beloved Town Marshal and regret that the two outlaws were hung prior to being afforded a trial.

Erected 2016 by San Juan County Historical Society.

(Public Domain) via Officer Down Memorial Page