South San Francisco in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Martin Building

"The Grand Walk"

Inscription.  The Martin Building (Metropolitan Hotel) is on the National Register of Historic Places. When it was completed in 1914, it was the largest and tallest commercial structure in the City, serving as the headquarters for the South San Francisco Land and Improvement Company. The Martin Building was named after William J. Martin, the driving force behind the City's early development. Many of South San Francisco's first businesses were housed on the ground floor, including the Bank of South San Francisco, before they constructed their own building across the street. A 10' x 100' mural depicting SSF history is located on the east-facing exterior wall. It was painted by artist Carlota Espinoza in celebration of the City's 75th anniversary of incorporation in 1983.

Est. 1914

Erected 2017 by City of South San Francisco, Historical Society of South San Francisco. (Marker Number 9.)

2. Martin Building Marker - wide view

More about this marker. This is the ninth of eleven stops on the city's "The Grand Walk", a self-guided tour of the historic sites and buildings along or in the vicinity of Grand Avenue.

3. Martin Building
4. Martin Building National Register of Historical Places plaque