Abercrombie in Richland County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Guardhouse

Inscription. The building in front of you was Fort Abercrombie's guardhouse. It has been restored to look as it would have in the 1860s and 1870s. The guardhouse functioned in many ways like a police station. Soldiers on guard detail provided security for the fort and guarded prisoners held in the guardhouse's cells. The guard detail averaged between eight and 18 soldiers and the guardhouse typically held four or five prisoners on any given day in the late 1860s. Soldiers assigned to guard detail would serve a 24-hour shift. Each morning, the guard detail would be replaced in a ceremony called "Guard Mount." After Fort Abercrombie closed in 1877, the guardhouse was sold, dismantled and moved to a farm. Later it was moved back to its original site at Fort Abercrombie.

Prisoner on work detail

Soldiers were held in the guardhouse for a variety of offences. Drunkenness and desertion were typical problems in the frontier army, and either of these could land a soldier in the guardhouse. Prisoners were put on work details doing tasks such as picking up trash, digging new pits for sinks (outhouses), or reloading ammunition.

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.