Near Lake City in Hinsdale County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rose Lime Kiln

Inscription.

Rose Lime Kiln was built along the banks of Henson Creek in the spring of 1881 by local investor and businessman George S. Lee. At the time, Lee used rare technology that he believed would dramatically change construction material and development. Lee had lofty goals for the region and had already built several saw mills, lumber planing mills, a marble quarry, a brick factory, two smelters, and his distinguished Lee's Mansion in Capitol City.

Lime was highly desired as a flux for smelting and as a bonding agent in cement. It was used in mortar to chink log cabins and in plaster for interior walls. Anticipating a building boom in Capitol City and Lake City, Lee hired local brick mason Samuel Tarkington to construct the kiln with bricks and steel. Limestone was mined from the adjacent Rose Lime Lode on Gravel Mountain and loaded into the top portal of the forty-four foot chimney. With temperatures ranging between 1000 and 1200 degrees centigrade, the limestone was reduced to lime and removed from the bottom portal. This "perpetual-feed kiln" produced high-quality lime that was free of ash impurities.

During its short period of operation in 1881 and 1882, Rose Lime Kiln produced 600 bushels of lime per day which sold for $1.00 per bushel. Although the kiln was a success, Lee did not anticipate the regional depression
that hit the area in 1882. Lee's investments soon became insolvent, so he sold his interests in Capitol City and moved to Denver.

Captions
1. Rose Lime Kiln
-Illustrations courtesy of J. Anderson based on sketches by G. Houston, T. Curry, and M. Curry.

2. Cross Section of the interior of the Rose Lime Kiln.

3. Rose Lime Kiln on upper Henson Creek is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. Rose Lime Kiln and the nearby Rose Lime Lode were named in honor of Rose Lee, the only daughter of George and Mary Jane Lee.
- Photo Bureau of Land Management

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior - Bureau of Land Management.

The kiln is on the right side of the marker in the photo

The Alpine Loop is truly a backcountry experience. Make sure someone knows your travel plans and do your homework before you start your trip. Make sure you have plenty of water, food and fuel to make it to your destination. Electronics and wireless devises DO NOT work in most places on the Alpine Loop. It is recommended that you download or print hard copy maps prior to your trip. The Alpine Loop Backcountry Byway is a rugged 4x4 road that winds through the spectacular scenery of the San Juan Mountains, connecting Lake City, Silverton, and Ouray. The Alpine Loop byway traverses passes up to 12,800 feet while showcasing old mines, ghost towns, natural wonders, beautiful wildflowers, and abundant wildlife. Alpine Loop is an avenue for exploring nature and history amidst thrilling views and stunning geography. Tackling
the loop in its entirety is easily an all-day experience event. However, the main loop is only part of the experience; miles of designated side routes allow visitors to either take a short tour or extend their trip to multiple days. For more information, please contact the Gunnison Field Office.
(Submitted on July 9, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)