Prospect Park in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Prospect Park Water Tower

Inscription. The Witch's Hat Water Tower was designed by Norwegian architect Frederick William Cappelen and constructed by the city of Minneapolis in 1913. Occupying the highest natural land area in Minneapolis, the water tower was built to improve water pressure in the homes of Prospect Park residents. The tower was decommissioned in 1952, but has been preserved as a significant part of this city's history. The Witch's Hat Water Tower and Tower Hill Park are listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

2. Prospect Park Water Tower with marker on base
3. View of the water tower showing its distinctive "witch's hat" roof