Merritt Island in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Back On Top

Going Back to Rockets from Shuttle

Inscription.
NASA's Space Launch System (SLS) rocket utilizes components from Apollo, Space Shuttle and newly developed spacecraft hardware. Built to go farther than ever before, the SLS's first mission will be to explore a near-Earth asteroid in the mid-2020s.

The Space Launch System Includes:
• Orion Multi-Purpose Crew Vehicle is capable of transporting four crew members beyond low-Earth orbit, providing a safe habitat from launch through landing and recovery.
• Solid Rocket Boosters Standing 17 stories tall and burning approximately six tons of fuel every second, each booster generates more thrust than 14 four-engine jumbo commercial airliners.
• RS-25 Engines Propulsion for the SLS core stage will be provided by four engines upgraded from the space shuttle program.

[Captions:]
Exploration Mission-1 , currently targeted for 2018, will be the first flight atop the Space Launch System (SLS). During the mission, an unscrewed Orion will travel to a stable orbit around the moon.

Afterward will be the Ascent Abort-2 test flight, followed by the first crewed flight with Orion and SLS for Exploration Mission-2 currently scheduled for 2021.

The
Space Launch System rocket carrying Orion will measure 200 feet (61m) by 27.5 feet (8.4 m) and will contain liquid hydrogen and liquid oxygen to feed the rocket’s RS-25 engines.

Erected by Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex.

1. Orion.
(Submitted on July 9, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex. (Submitted on July 9, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)