South San Francisco in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bank of SSF

"The Grand Walk"

Inscription. Before the bank was built, the vacant lot was used as a site for carnivals on the 4th of July, complete with a merry-go-round. In September, 1918 when the building was finished the Bank of SSF, the first bank in town, moved from 262 Grand Avenue to its new location. It opened for business with Wm. Coffinberry as president. Dr. J. C. McGovern's dental office was upstairs. City Attorney John Coleberd's law office was also located in the building. In 1955, Bank of SSF moved across the street to 301 Grand Avenue, and Crocker National Bank took over the building. The clock was removed in the late 1970s.

Est. 1918

Erected 2017 by City of South San Francisco, Historical Society of South San Francisco. (Marker Number 11.)

More about this marker. This is the eleventh of eleven stops on the city's "The Grand Walk", a self-guided tour of the historic sites and buildings along or in the vicinity of Grand Avenue.

The marker is visible here in the far left of the picture.