Wheeling in Ohio County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

WV Independence Hall

1. Soldiers & Sailors Monument
Inscription. The Wheeling National Heritage Area preserves and celebrates the city's dramatic setting, resources, and history, including its role as the birthplace of the state of West Virginia during the Civil War.

A National Heritage Area is a part of our country's landscape that has been recognized by the United States Congress for its unique contribution to the American experience.

Born Of War
Wheeling was once part of Virginia, but that all changed with the Civil War. This building became the capital of one state and birthplace of another. West Virginia Independence Hall, originally called the Wheeling Custom House, also served as a post office and courthouse. It was the scene of many heated debates and two constitutional conventions leading to West Virginia's statehood in 1863.

1 A Historic Place
West Virginia Independence Hall, a National Historic Landmark, was built in 1859. Its architecture is historically significant because its internal skeletal structure includes wrought iron "I” beams, box girders and cast iron columns - one of the first known applications of this building technique that would later be used to build skyscrapers.

2 A State Divided
In April 1861, Virginia voted to secede from the Union, joining the Confederacy. On May 13, 1861, delegates from 27 northwestern

Virginia counties met here to discuss whether or not to form a new state. This was the First Wheeling Convention.

3 A Restored Government
Convention decided that the differences between eastern and western Virginia were irreconcilable. Delegates adopted the "Declaration of the Rights of the People of Virginia” and elected Francis H. Pierpont as Governor of the Restored Government (Union) of Virginia. Wheeling became Virginia's capital and this building the center of the new government.

4 A President Ponders
President Lincoln's cabinet was divided on whether to create a new state from Virginia. After agonizing over the issue, on December 31. 1862, Abraham Lincoln signed a bill establishing West Virginia. On June 20. 1863, it entered the Union as the 35th state.