Warwood in Wheeling in Ohio County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Warwood Fire Department No. 11

Inscription.
This historical landmark was built and dedicated on May 30, 1923. Warwood was annexed to the city of wheeling on January 1, 1920, despite the Warwood citizens vote against annexation. In response to this negative vote, the city built this fire station at a cost of $30,000.00 and purchased a pumper truck in order to show the citizens it was committed to provide public services to Warwood.

This firehouse, which is strategically located in the middle of Warwood's boundaries, served its citizens for over half a century, the fire department moved its operations to Richland Avenue in 1974. After decommissioned, the firehouse was used for storage until purchased by the Fitzsimmons Family and renovated as law offices in 1994.

Earl Fitzsimmons, a volunteer fireman, was among the earliest residents of Warwood and lived on North 19th Street, Earl and his wife Sarah's youngest son of eight children, Robert J. Fitzsimmons, a life-long resident of Warwood, was superintendent of the renovations, Robert Patrick Fitzsimmons son of Robert J. and Patricia Fitzsimmons, purchased the building on January 1, 1994. Valput Construction Company was the contractor for the renovations.