Near Port Orford in Curry County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Lifeline to the Past

Inscription. While you're in the Port Orford area, we invite you to visit three historic sites — Cape Blanco Light Station, Historic Hughes House, and Port Orford Lifeboat Station. All three are on the National Register of Historic Places. Together they tell the story of a time when the ocean was both highway and the economic center of life.

You'll discover the area's rich maritime history as you visit each site. You can also take advantage of seasonal tours and beautiful hiking trails.

Photo captions:
Top: Scattered rocks dot the sea floor just off Port Orford, making it extremely hazardous to ships. Cape Blanco Lighthouse was first lit on December 20th, 1870 to guide vessels around the rocks. It is the oldest continually operating light station in Oregon.
Bottom: In 1934, as oceangoing trade and transport expanded, the U.S. Coast Guard established the Port Orford Lifeboat Station. Its crew rescued people from wrecked vessels. Visit the crew's barracks, now a maritime history museum, at Port Orford Heads State Park.

1. Port Orford Lifeboat Station. Oregon Encyclopedia entry by Shirley Nelson. (Submitted on July 10, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Cape Blanco. Oregon Encyclopedia entry by Jeff LaLande. (Submitted on July 10, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Cape Blanco Lighthouse
Gary Halvorson, Oregon State Archives, September 2011