Near Port Orford in Curry County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Pioneer Will ... and the Pioneer Way

Inscription. Imagine starting a farm from scratch on isolated, raw land, with no running water, refrigeration or electricity. Everything was hard; everything was physical.

The family cleared great stands of spruce, rooting out the stumps with teams of horses, to ready the land for their new life here, halfway around the world from their Irish homeland. The farmstead and the business they built was typical of 19th century American success.

After some 30 years here, Patrick and Jane Hughes had raised seven children, expanded their land base to 2,000 acres and managed a successful dairy herd of 100 cows.

Captions (top to bottom):
• Patrick and Jane Hughes came to Cape Blanco in the 1860s. They built this house in 1898.
A bit of the old sod? Did the view from here remind the Hughes of their Irish homeland? Their route to the New World had taken them first to Boston, then to San Francisco. Patrick was intrigued by gold prospecting, but Jane wanted a place to raise a family.
• This barn housed the Hughes dairy cows until around 1905. The herd probably included both black and white Holsteins and Jerseys, noted for their sour tempers and sweet butter.
• Old photos show some of the farm outbuildings that are no longer here. The largest one behind the house is the bunkhouse for hired hands.
A Hughes great-grandson remembered it fondly as a favorite haunt full of fascinating old tools, a model sailing ship, and a pioneer musket.

Marker is on the far right.
Society's Oregon Encyclopedia. (Submitted on July 10, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)