Grafton in Taylor County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

St. Augustine Catholic Church

Inscription.
St. Augustine was the first church built in Grafton, to serve the many Irish Catholics who had come to work on the railroad. The first church building was built in 1857 on land donated by the heirs of Wilford Fetterman. Reverend Father James Cunningham, Grafton's first priest, persuaded the Fetterman family to give the land to the church as well as the land on Route 50 for the Catholic Cemetery.

The small frame church was financed through donations from the congregation and Reverend Father Henry Malone paid for the bell with his own money. This bell stills hangs in the bell tower of what is now the third St. Augustine building. The original church was used as both house of worship and school until a new church building was constructed in 1873. The 1857 structure continued as the school building until it was torn down in 1898.

The present St. Augustine Church was built in 1922. The sanctuary features a series of stunning stained glass windows made by the Tyrol Art Glass Company in Innsbruck, Austria. The windows on the left side of the sanctuary depict the Gospels while the right side windows depict the Epistles.
Marker can be seen in the lower center portion of the photo.

Erected by West Virginia Humanities Council and Taylor County Historical and Genealogical Society.