Pequea in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baumgardner's Mill Covered Bridge (1860)

Pequea #10

Inscription. In June 1860 Lancaster County Commissioners acceptéd proposals for building a bridge here at Benjamin Harnish's mill between Martic and Pequea Townships. Davis Kitch Sr. (1812-1895) who was a blacksmith by trade built the original bridge at this location a few months later in October 1860 for $1,284. In 1872, Thomas Baumgardner (1816-1900) purchased the adjacent mill property. Baumgardner repaired the aging mill and put in new machinery. Thomas Baumgardner came to Lançaster in 1839 and was active in the mercantile and coal business. He was one of the originators of the cotton mills in Lancaster and built five large tobacco warehouses in Lancaster City. Baumgardner sold the mill to his son and business partner in 1891 but the bridge retained his name. This bridge was rebuilt in 1987 after heavy flood damages.

Notice to bridge-builders.--
Sealed Proposals for bullding a bridge across Pequea creek, at or near Benjamln Harnish's Mill, between Martic and Pequea townships, will be received at the Commissioner's 0ffice, at Lancaster, until 2 o'clock, P. M., on Monday, tbe 18th of June next.
Lancaster Intelligencer, June 12, 1860

Flouring Mill of Thos. Baumgardner Esq. Pequea Tp. Lancaster County Penn.

. In addition, it is included in the Covered Bridges series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1860.

Looking south; marker is on left.
3. Baumgardner's Mill Covered Bridge -- Looking north. The marker, across the creek, cannot be seen.
4. At south end of bridge, inside of west wall