Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Chevalier de Saint Sauveur

By J. Makali Bruton, June 17, 2021

In Memory of
first Chamberlain of his Royal Highness, Count d'Artois, brother of his Majesty the King of France

“Cet officier, aide-major de l'escadre française et lieutenant de vaisseau [sur le Tonnant] après avoir eu le bonheur de risquer sa vie pour le service des Etats-Unis, remplissait son devoir lorsqu'il a été la victime d'un tumulte causé par des gens malintentionnés: mort [le 15 Septembre 1778] avec le même attachement pour l'Amérique, les liens du devoir et de l'inclination qui attachent ses compatriotes à la ville de Boston en ont été plus resserrés. Puissent être ainsi infructueux a jamais tous les efforts quon oserait tenter pour séparer la France et l’Amérique. Telle est la prière que feront dans les siècles à venir au Dieu tout puissant, tout Français et tout Américain qui jetteront les yeux sur le mausolée d'un jeune homme enlevé à des amis qui ne peuvent se consoller de lavoir perdu, qu’en voyant de pareilles fleurs funéraires répandues sur son tombeau.”

Cette inscription a été préparée par le Comte d’Estaing l’Amiral commandant de la
The marker is attached to an obelisk directly to the left of the front of the King's Chapel.
premiere escadre française envoyee par le Roy de France aux Etats-Unis d Amérique

English translation:
"This officer, aide-major of the French squadron and lieutenant de vaisseau [on the Tonnant] after having had the pleasure of risking his life for the service of the United States, was fulfilling his duty when he was the victim of a riot caused by malicious people: his death came [on September 15, 1778] with the same attachment to America, the bonds of duty and inclination that attach his compatriots to the city of Boston were only more tightened. May it be so unsuccessful as ever to make every effort one might try to separate France and America. This is the prayer that will be made in the centuries to come to God almighty, every Frenchman and every American who will cast their eyes on the mausoleum of a young man, taken from friends who can only comfort themselves from the loss by seeing such funerary flowers spread on his tomb."

This inscription was prepared by the Comte d'Estaing, the Admiral commanding the first French squadron sent to the United States of America.

Regarding The Chevalier de Saint Sauveur. This is one of the most intriguing monuments in Boston. The Chevalier was killed by an anti-Catholic mob in 1778, which potentially could have derailed the Franco-American alliance that would be so crucial to American independence. Although a monument was promised to the French, it was not placed until 1917 as Boston leaders attempted to show that support for the French during World War I did not necessarily mean support for the British, which many Bostonians of Irish heritage strongly opposed. In the end, the monument, with its inscription
almost entirely in French, is mostly ignored.