Lexington in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Andrew Lee Phillips

By Tim Fillmon, November 21, 2020
Inscription.  Descended from early Lauderdale County pioneers, Andrew Lee Phillips established a general merchandise store here in 1888. Later, he owned and operated a gin, grist mill, and flour rolling mill. In 1917, he was responsible for the city's first bank and served as its first president. A member of the County Board of Education, he gave the land, provided one-fourth of funds, and with others in the community, manufactured and donated the bricks needed to build the local school. He also donated the land for the Lexington United Methodist Church.

Erected by Florence Historical Board.

2. Andrew Lee Phillips Marker looking north