Beaver in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

County Growth Continues 1881-1900

Inscription. During this period, new industries popped up such as Mayer China and the Keystone Driller Company, along with many others. The rise of these industries created a demand for a rapid increase in transportation, which was partially answered with the establishment of the first highway bridge linking the north and south sides of the Ohio River between Monaca and Rochester. With more workers needing a convenient way to get to work, a new mode of transportation grew as horse-drawn street railway systems became an early form of mass transit within and between county towns.

New innovations during this time included things like hospitals, electric power stations, telephones, and companies to supply natural gas to the general public for fuel and lighting. On the political front, Beaver's Matthew Stanley Quay was elected to the United States Senate, and would become known as “Boss Quay” for his political prowess. With all of these advantages in place, Beaver County was poised to take a major leap forward.

1881
J.&E. Mayer & Co. opened in Beaver Falls to produce printed dinnerware.

President James A. Garfield was fatally wounded by Charles Guiteau in the Washington, D.C. train station.

1882
Keystone Driller Company opened in Fallston to manufacture steam driven drills and also invented the first portable

well drilling rig.

November 19, 1863
Bridgewater Gas Company became the county's first supplier of natural gas for fuel and lighting.

1884
Rochester's Oliver Shallenberger invented the "Wattsmeter,"adopted by the Westinghouse Corporation that would allow the use of alternating current.

July 4, 1885
Beaver Valley Street Railway Company was the first street railway in the county and used horse drawn cars.

1887
James Madison Toy of Beaver Falls became the first Beaver Countian to join a professional league baseball team.

Matthew Stanley Quay of Beaver was elected to the Senate, and became known throughout his political career as the "King-Maker."

Conway Yards was built by the Pennsylvania Railroad Company.

May 1, 1888
The first oil well was drilled in the Hanover Oil Fields.

November 19, 1888
Beaver Valley Electric Light & Power Company was the first commercial supplier of electric power in the county.

1890s
Wallace City became the center of the booming oil industry when oil was discovered in the nearby Economy Oil Field.

November 29, 1892
Hookstown native, the Rev. John Witherspoon Scott passed away in the White House after the death of his daughter Caroline Lavinia Harrison, who was the First Lady of the United States.

January 1, 1895
Beaver Valley General

Hospital was originally built in Beaver Falls in the former Merchant's Hotel.

1896
Following a devastating fire, J.&E. Mayer Co. re-opened as Mayer China Company.

1897
The Rochester-Monaca suspension bridge, the first highway bridge across the Ohio River between Pittsburgh and Wheeling, West Virginia, opened.

1900
EK Morado Park was built on College Hill in Beaver Falls by the Beaver Valley Traction Company.

Ca. 1900
Junction Park was built by the Beaver Valley Traction Company along present-day route 65 at the lower end of New Brighton.