Beaver in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Big Industry Brings Progress 1901-1917

Inscription. Just after the turn of the century, large industries recognized the advantages of locating within the county, and began moving here. Some, like the steel companies, chose plots of ground along the Ohio River and began building not only their massive plants, but whole communities for their own workers, many of whom were new immigrants. This made Beaver County a melting pot of nationalities. Steel wasn't the only industry; other plants were built that produced things like porcelain enamel products, glass, and boilers, among other things, firmly establishing Beaver County as a manufacturing center of national importance.

Transportation became even more important when the big steel companies turned their eyes toward the Ohio River in order to move large quantities of raw materials and finished products. In order to help make river navigation more reliable, the U.S. government built the Merrill Lock and Dam in nearby Industry. Also, recognizing the need for handling more freight and passengers, the P&LE Railroad expanded to a four-track system and built the largest cantilever type bridge in the world between Monaca and Beaver. The automobile also made its appearance, with nearly 22 registered in Beaver County.

1901
Ingram-Richardson Company, a leading manufacturer of porcelain enamel products, was founded in Beaver

Falls.

June 5, 1901
Colonial Steel Company announced that it would begin building a plant in Colonna, now a part of present-day Monaca.

1902
Armstrong Industries opened a plant in Beaver Falls to produce clay-bounded cork products.

June 28, 1902
H. C. Fry Glass Company was founded in Rochester by Henry Clay Fry and became a world renowned producer of glass

1903
American Bridge Company, a division of U.S. Steel Corporation, opened in Ambridge.

Carnegie Free Library was built on 7th Avenue in Beaver Falls, becoming the first public library building in the county.

December 13, 1903
The Harmony Society officially dissolved with two members remaining.

August 1904
Merrill Lock & Dam #6 was opened on the Ohio River west of present Vanport. Named after Colonel William E. Merrill then head of the Army Corps of Engineers.

1904
Babcock and Wilcox purchased the Pittsburgh Seamless Tube Company of Beaver Falls, a small manufacturer of bicycle tubing.

1905/1906
The first blast furnace and other facilities of the Midland Steel Company were built in Midland.

1907
The Koppel Steel Company was established above the Beaver River in Big Beaver Township to build special types of small push cars.

December 1, 1909
Jones & Laughlin Steel Corporation's Aliquippa Works

produced its first batch of iron.

1910
The Pittsburgh & Lake Erie RR built a new bridge over the Ohio River between Monaca and Beaver. It was the largest cantilever type bridge in the world.

April 29, 1911
The first porcelain enamel kitchen range in the U.S. was produced at Ingram-Richardson Manufacturing in Beaver Falls.

1914
Moltrup Steel Corporation, producers of fine quality cold finish steel, was founded in Beaver Falls.

1916
Beaver Falls native Thomas Midgeley created tetraethyl lead or leaded gasoline to reduce engine knock and save gasoline.

The United States entered WWI.