Millersburg in Holmes County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Millersburg Opera House

Inscription. The Millersburg Opera House was built around 1890. In addition to the Opera House, the building also housed City Hall. The Opera House was used for various events over the years including the showing of motion pictures. Listed in the 1941 Film Daily Yearbook as closed with 500 seats, the Millersburg Opera House was demolished in 1957. Listed for Millersburg in the 1897-98 edition of the Julius Cahn Official Theatrical Guide as a "New Opera House", it had 500 seats, and a stage 32 feet deep. The population of Millersburg in 1897 was 3,000. This marker sponsored by the Millersburg Lions Club.

Erected by Millersburg Lions Club.

2. The Millersburg Opera House