Millersburg in Holmes County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Millersburg Historical Information

Inscription.
Adam Johnson and Charles Miller in 1815 laid out the plans for their town and named it Millersburg. On April 12, 1824 the town was chosen as the county seat and on March 6, 1835 it was incorporated.

Beautifully located upon elevated ground, scenic and historic, it's citizens take great pride in the beautiful stone court house completed in 1885. With the advance of the railroad from Akron to Millersburg in 1854, great progress and growth came the the county.

With over 120 buildings listed in the inventory, the entire downtown is listed on the National Historic Registry. In the town center is the historic Hotel Millersburg, one of the oldest continuous operating hotels in Ohio. Other individual buildings, though out of the village, are individually listed on the National Historic Registry. One of particular note is the Victorian House Museum located north of the square. The Victorian mansion was built in 1902 an considered to be one of the finest examples of Queen Anne architecture in America.

We hope your stroll through historic Millersburg brings back memories of times gone by and your stay with us was a memorable one.