Beaver in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Labor Movement and Wagner Act

Inscription. The most important factor that drove the growth of industry in Beaver County was the dedication of the workforce in producing the best quality product. These dedicated workers, led by men of great vision and ambition, helped make American productivity the best in the world and Beaver County one of the leading industrial counties in the nation.

At the turn of the 20th century, the establishment of large and small industries throughout the county attracted a flood of immigrants from such countries as Italy, Croatia, Russia, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Serbia, Ukraine, Yugoslavia and others to fill the many available jobs. This rapid growth and surplus of workers, however, came at a cost, as companies focused solely on production and placed little or no emphasis on the needs and safety of their workers. As a result, workers began to band together and organize in order to force companies to address their concerns. In response, management fought back against this union organization, firing many for their activities.

In 1935 President Franklin Roosevelt signed into law the National Labor Relations Act, also known as the Wagner Act, named for New York Senator Robert F. Wagner, who championed the bill. The Wagner Act prohibited discrimination by management in hiring or firing, coercion, and intimidation of union employees

and organizers. It also set up the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) to regulate the law.

The following year, an Aliquippa labor union, Beaver Valley Lodge No. 200 of the Amalgamated Association of Iron, Steel and Tin Workers, filed a complaint with the NLRB against Jones & Laughlin Steel for discharging a group of men because of their union activity. The case was taken before the United States Supreme Court in National Labor Relations Board vs. Jones & Laughlin Steel Corporation. The court overturned the Appeals Court decision and upheld the NLRB. The decision in this Beaver County case established the Wagner Act as the legal basis for a nationwide system of collective bargaining. It also signified the first use of the Interstate Commerce Clause in the history of the Supreme Court.

Thanks to that Beaver County court case and the brave men who stood against company intimidation, the National Labor Relations Act or Wagner Act today continues to protect workers' rights to unionize. This significant act, along with the labor movement, was largely responsible for creating Beaver County's important middle class.