Newport in Lincoln County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Bayfront Beginnings

Inscription. In 1866, the area around Yaquina Bay was removed from the Coast Reservation and opened up to settlement. On July 4 that year Sam Case opened the area's first resort hotel, the Ocean House, and also named the new community Newport.

The Lincoln County Historical Society began preserving history soon after its formation in 1948. One of its successes was saving Yaquina Bay Lighthouse. The Society's latest venture, a Maritime and Heritage Center, is located in a building constructed in 1925 on the home of James and Elizabeth Bayley, built in 1885.

Captions:
(top left): Ocean House, 1866; Sam Case leaning against column.
(center): Newport's Bayfront, looking west, 1880s; expanded Ocean House on hill in background.
(bottom left): Bayfront crowd, ca. 1915.
(top right): Bayfront, ca. 1895.
(bottom right): The site of the stately Bayfront home of James (Dr. J.R.) and Elizabeth Bayley (left) is the location of a new Maritime and Heritage Center. The community of Olssonville is on the right, ca. 1910s.

Erected by Port of Newport.