Huntingdon in Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Canal Milepost

Inscription.
The Juniata Division of the Pennsylvania Canal was completed to Huntingdon in 1830, and regular shipping to and from this point got underway in the Spring of 1831. The canal ran beside the river, on the right-of-way now occupied by the railroad. A wharf at the foot of Third Street was used for loading and unloading cargo and passengers.

The canal was a public works project of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and proved a boon to commerce by providing a relatively fast and convenient transportation route across the State. But the high cost of its construction and maintenance prevented its ever being a money-maker for its owner. As early as 1844, the State offered to sell the canal for $20 million. There were no buyers until 1857, when the Pennsylvania Railroad negotiated better terms—buying the canal system for $7.5 million.

Mileposts lines the canal right-of-way. Most were overgrown or overwise lost, but some were removed to other locations in order to preserve them.

Erected by Huntingdon County Historical Society.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania Canal, and the Pennsylvania Railroad (PRR) series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1830.

2. Canal Milepost Display