Near Sealy in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Millheim Harmonie Verein

Inscription.

German immigrants arriving in Texas during the 1840s soon established singing societies in their new communities to carry on the traditions of their homeland. Although in existence by 1856, the Millheim Harmonie Verein officially organized in 1873. The first minutes of the group show that the first elected officers were E.G. Maetze, president; W. Mersmann, vice president; C. Schneider, treasurer; and S. Engelking, secretary. Early meetings were held monthly, and membership fees were $5.00 per year.

A social hall was built in 1874 on two acres purchased from F. Engelking, Sr. and Heinrich Vornkahl. The original Harmonie Hall served the members of the Verein and the residents of the Millheim community for many years. It was the location of political rallies, elections, family gatherings and school programs. The annual Father’s Day Barbecue, which is still held today, was begun in the first Harmonie Hall. A new hall was constructed in 1938 on property donated to the Verein by Otto and Dora Severin. The old hall was dismantled and usable lumber was used in the construction of the new hall. Members attended the first dance in the new hall on April 15, 1939.

The centennial of the Millheim Harmonie Verein was celebrated in 1972, and the 125th anniversary of the Verein was celebrated at the annual Father's Day Barbecue
on June 15, 1997. As a gathering place for entertainment, education, recreation and celebration, the Millheim Harmonie Verein has played an important role in the life of the surrounding community and its citizens.

2. The Millheim Harmonie Verein Marker by the entrance
3. The view of the Millheim Harmonie Verein building from the road