St. Francis of Assisi by Beniamino Bufano

Frank Cresci Plaza

Inscription.
This heroic statue of the patron Saint of St. Francis de la Varenne was carved in Paris in 1926-1928 out of a 20-ton block of granite, by the great Italian sculptor, Beniamino "Benny” Bufano. It remained unseen in a warehouse there for 27 years, and was transported to San Francisco in 1955. The magnificent work, called by English critic, Roger Frye, "the most significant piece of art in 500 years” rested temporarily in three other locations in the Bay Area until December 1962, when the San Francisco Bay Area Longshoremen's Memorial Association offered it a permanent haven with a special park and fountain to surround it on the grounds of its architecturally unique building near Fisherman's Wharf in San Francisco. The building serves the dispatching and office needs of Local 10 of the International Longshoremen's Warehouse Union since 1958.

In 2016, the plaza was dedicated to Emeritus President Frank Cresci, President of the Bay Area Longshoremen's Memorial Association from 1986-2014. A longshoreman himself, he was dedicated to the labor movement, the I.L.W.U. and all labor unions. Because of his family's longtime connection to the Waterfront, he was an invaluable resource for the history of San Francisco dockworkers and fishermen. His humanitarian efforts to his union brothers and sisters was endless; always ready to

offer a lending hand, President Frank Cresci mentored and guided generations after him.

President Frank Cresci is a leader, mentor, historian and friend.

Erected by Bay Area Longshoremen's Memorial Association.

1. Saint Francis statue by Bufano installed. California Revealed website entry:
Although the marker is silent on the matter, one of the previous

locations for the statue was at the Saint Francis of Assisi church in North Beach from 1955-1961. This 13 minute silent film, provided by the Archdiocese of San Francisco, shows the unpacking and installation of the statue. (Submitted on July 11, 2021.)

2. An ode to Benny Bufano, a San Francisco sculptor who broke the mold. SF Chronicle website article, April 18, 2015:
"Following the teaching dustup, Bufano went to France for several years, working on a statue titled “Peace,” which he planned to present to San Francisco as a gift. The statue would languish in a French warehouse for nearly 20 years, as he attempted to raise funds to bring his gift back to San Francisco. In 1955 it would be placed in front of what was then the St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Church. Parishioners quickly started a parade of complaints about the placement, and it was moved a few times before landing at a park near Fisherman’s Wharf."
(Submitted on July 11, 2021.)

3. St. Francis of Assisi by Beniamino Bufano