Beckley in Raleigh County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

James Bird Cole (1813-1880)

— “The primordial seed of a town” —

Inscription. On this spot in 1842, James Bird Cole built the first residence in Alfred Beckley's 30-acre "paper town." Cole was born in Floyd County, Virginia, circa 1813. A blacksmith, he also established the first business in Beckley. He built his forge and shop directly across the street at the "23rd Mile Tree," which marked the distance from Pack's Ferry on the Bluestone River. The shop was ideally located at the intersection of the Giles, Fayette and Kanawha Turnpike and the Guyandotte Turnpike. Cole moved to Crab Orchard after the Civil War, where he died on 25 April 1880.

Erected 2016 by Raleigh County Historical Society.

2. Three Generations Dedication
Three generations of descendants gathered for a group dedication on December 17, 2016. From left: great-great grandchildren Merle T. Cole and Patricia A. Cole Davis; 94-year old great-grandson Carl Thomas Cole; and great-great-great granddaughters Lisa K. Davis Clark and Julie E. Davis.