Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Liberty Enlightening the World

Inscription.
"The Statue of Liberty Enlightening the World" was a gift of friendship from the people of France to the United States and is recognized as a universal symbol of freedom and democracy. The Statue of Liberty was designed by Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi and dedicated on October 28, 1886. Bartholdi was inspired by the French law professor and politician Édouard René de Laboulaye. It was designated as a National Monument in 1924 by Congress.

The statue is of a robed female figure representing Libertas, the Roman goddess of freedom, who bears a torch and a tabula ansata (a tablet evoking the law) upon which is inscribed the date of the American Declaration of Independence, July 4, 1776. A broken chain lies at her feet, which many believe represent the breaking free from tyranny and servitude. The seven spikes on the crown represent the seven oceans and the seven continents of the world, indicating the universal concept of liberty. The statue is an icon of freedom and of the United States: a welcoming signal to immigrants arriving from around the world.

The Statue of Liberty is made of copper on the exterior and comprised of cast iron and stainless steel for the internal structure. The Statue is 305 feet, 1 inch (about 93m) from the ground to the tip of the flame and 151 feet, 11 inches from the base to the torch. It is the equivalent

height of a 22-story building and was the tallest structure in New York in 1886. The above replica is made of resin and is 7 feet high from the base to torch or approximately 1/20 the size of the original statue on Ellis Island.

1. Statue of Liberty. Wikipedia entry:
The statue was built in France, shipped overseas in crates, and assembled on the completed pedestal on what was then called Bedloe's Island. The statue's completion was marked by New York's first ticker-tape parade and a dedication ceremony presided over by President Grover Cleveland. (Submitted on July 12, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Liberty Enlightening the World. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on July 12, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Liberty Enlightening the World
Statue of Liberty replica.